Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Pharmaceutical test preparation


Q:1

Dry granulation is also called___________

a) Direct Compression

b) Milling

c)Roller Compaction

d)Sieving


The correct answer is (c)

Roller Compaction is a process of dry granulation in which, roller compactor is used to convert granules into powder sheets by application of pressure. These paper sheets are then screened to form granules.


Q:2

Aerosil is also known  as  ___________

a) Cab-o-sil

b) Fumed silica

c) Colloidal silicon dioxide

d) All of the above


 The  Correct answer is (d)

Aerosil is a brand name cab-o-sil is also a  brand name and both contain silica or colloidal silicon dioxide.it is mostly used as a glident in tablet formulation.


Q:3

Croscarmellose sodium in Tablets is used as  ___________

a) Glident

 b)Disintegrant

c) Binder

d) All of the above


The  Correct answer is (b)

Disintegrants break the tablets into small fragments which can pass through the basket rack assembly leaving behind no solid mass.


Q:4

Kollidon  is also known  as  ___________

a) Povidone

b) PVP

c) Polyvinylpyrrolidone

d) All of the above

e) b & c


 The Correct answer is (d)

Kollidone is a brand name povidone is also a  brand name and both contain PVP or Polyvinylpyrrolidone


Q:5

Kollidon in tablet manufacturing  is  used as  ___________

a) Suspending agent

b) Binding agent

c) Lubricant

d) All of the  for answer


The Correct answer is ( b)

It is used as a binder.


Q:6


Starch in wet granulation is used as

a)Binder

b)Diluent

c)Disintegrant

d)All of the above

The answer is (d)


Q:7

Mannitol  in Tablets is used as  ___________


a) Glident

b) Disintegrant

c) Binder

d) Diluent


The  Correct answer is (d)


Q:8

Pregelatinized starch in Tablets is used as  ___________

a) Glident

b) Disintegrant

c) Binder

d) b and c


The  Correct answer is  (d)


Q:9

HPMC in Tablet manufacturing is used as  ___________

a) Glident

b) Disintegrant

c) Binder

d) All of the above


The  Correct answer is  (c)


Q:10

Sodium starch glycolate in Tablets is used as  ___________

a) Glide

b) Disintegrant

c) Binder

d) All of the above


The  Correct answer is b

It breaks the tablets into small fragments which pass through mesh no 10 in basket rack assembly leaving behind no solid mass.


 Read More:


Airlocks in pharmaceutical industries.


Clean rooms in pharmaceutical industries.


The potency of Active pharmaceutical Ingredients.


Q:11

 Formation of biofilm is prevented by  ___________

a) Laminar Flow

b) Turbulent 

c) None of the above

d) All of the above


The  Correct answer is (b)

Formation of biofilm is prevented by turbulent flow.


Q:12

Avicel is also called  ___________

a) Microcrystalline Cellulose. 

b) Croscarmellose sodium

c) Methyl Cellulose

d) Both a and c


 The  Correct answer is (a)

Avicel is a brand name and it contains microcrystalline cellulose also known as MCC.


Q:13

Lactose in tablet manufacturing is used as  ___________

a) Diluent

b) Lubricant

c) Flavourant

d) All of the above


The Correct answer is (a)

Lactose in tablet manufacture g is used as diluent.

Q:14

 At operation syrup manufacturing takes place________

a) Class A

b) Class B

c) Class C

d) Class D


 The  Correct answer is (d)


At operation  Oral liquid manufacturing area classification is class D.


 Q:15

Oral Liquid Manufacturing area  at rest is__________

a) Class A

b) Class B

c) Class C

d) Class D


  The  Correct answer is (c)



Q:16

Filling and sealing of the ampules takes place in which clean room class___________

a) Class A

b) Class B

c) Class C

d) Class D


The  Correct answer is (a)

Filling and sealing of the ampules takes place  in class A


Q:17

Lactose in tablet manufacturing is used as_________


a) Binder

b) Diluent

c) Disintegrant

d) All of the above


The  Correct answer is (b)

Lactose is used as a diluent in tablet manufacturing.


Q:18

One possible cause of  Tablet capping may be_______

a) High compression machine speed

b) Low machine speed

c) High moisture content

d) All of the above

Ans:  The  Correct answer is (a)

High compression machine may cause capping.


Q:19

Mannitol in tablet manufacturing is used as______


a) Lubricant

b) Diluent

c) Sweetener

d) Flavouring

e) b & c


The answer is (e)

Mannitol is used as Diluent and sweetener.


Q:20

Talc in tablet manufacturing is used as______


a) Lubricant

b) Diluent

c) Sweetener

d) Flavouring


The answer is (a)


Read More:


Loop system for purified water.


Classification of Excipients.



Q:21

Starch in tablet manufacturing is used as______


a) Binder

b) Sweetener

d) Flavouring

e) All


The answer is (a)


Q:22

Starch in capsule manufacturing is used as______


a) Binder

b) Diluent

c) a&b

d) Flavouring


The answer is (c)


Q:23

Sodium stearyl fumarate in tablet manufacturing is used as______


a) Lubricant

b) Diluent

c) Sweetener

d) Flavouring


The answer is (a)

It is used as a Lubricant.


Q:24

Klucel used in tablet manufacturing is ______


a) HPMC

b) HPC

c) MC

d) All of the above


The answer is (b)

Klucel is HPC (hydroxypropyl cellulose)


Q:25

In  tablet manufacturing klucel is used as______


a) Binder

b) Diluent

c) lubricant

d) None of the above


The answer is (a)

Klucel or HPC (hydroxypropyl cellulose)

is used as a binder in wet granulation for tablet manufacturing.


Q:26

In  tablet compression,pre-compression is to______


a) Prevent capping

b) remove entrapped air

c)  a&b

d) None of the above

The answer is (c)

Precompression prevents capping by removing entrapped air in granules.


Q:27

Commonly used tablet compression machine tooling are______


a) C Type

b) B Type

c) D Type

d) both b&c


The answer is (d)

B type and D type tooling are used.


Q:28

Remedies of tablet capping may include______


a) Pre-compression

b) Tapered dies

c) slow machine speed

d) a&b

e) All of the above


The answer is (e)

Capping can be prevented by using any of the above-mentioned options.


Q:29

Lamination of tablet is caused by______


a) Low moisture content

b) High moisture content

c) a&b

d) none

The answer is (a)

Lamination is caused by low moisture content.


Q:30

Dwell time in tablet compression is ___


a) The Time spent by a punch in the die

b) Time spent by upper punch under compression roller

c) a&b

d) Time spent by a punch in the tool room


The answer is (b)


The Time spent by a punch under a compression roller is called the dwell time.


Important Topics:


Tablet Granulation in pharmaceutical industries.


Reasons and of tablet capping.



Q:31

Tapered dies in tablet compression are used to prevent ___


a) Capping

b) Sticking

c) Picking

d) All


The answer is (a)

Tapered dies are used to prevent capping


Q:32

Simethicone in tablet coating suspension preparation is used as ___


a) Viscosity enhancer

b) suspending agent

c) Anti-foaming agent

d) All


The answer is (c)

Simethicone is used to prevent foam formation during coating suspension preparation.


Q:33

Rat-hole is a defect which may occur during ___


a) Flow of powder in the hopper of the compression machine.

b) flows through the vale of the blender.

c) Flow of powder the feeder of the compression machined)

d)Both A and b

The answer is (d)

Rathole is a powder flow defect that may occur during compression in the hopper or during discharging of powder from a blender butterfly valve.


Q:34

To prevent Rat-hole which of following is used ___


a) Vibratory mechanism for hopper

b) Rotating rod for hopper

c) Modern valves for discharge

d) a&c

e) All


The answer is (e)

Rathole defect may occur in compression hoppers or during powder discharge from the blender, so to prevent it force mechanisms like vibratory mechanism for hopper or rotating rods in hooper are used. To prevent the rat hole in blender discharge, the latest valve design is used.


Q:35


BMS or building management system controls_____


  a)Temperature

  b) Humidity

  c) Differential pressure

  e) All


The answer is (e)

BMS is a building management system which controls HVAC so regulates temperature, humidity differential pressure etc online.


Q:36

Candle filter is used in_____


  a)FBD

  b) Tray dryer

  c) Tunnel dryer

  e) All


The answer is (e)

Candle filter of finger bag filter is used in fluid bed dryer(FBD)


Q:37

Types of FBD are _____


  a)Vertical FBD

  b) Horizontal FBD

  c) a & b

  d) Both a&b

The answer is (d)

There are two types of FBD horizontal and vertical.


Q:38


Macrogol in tablet manufacturing is used as  _____


  a)Binder

  b) plasticizer

  c) Lubricant

  d) All


The answer to Question is  (d)


In pharmaceutical industries, macrogol is used in tablet manufacturing as a binder in granulation,  lubricant in compression and a plasticizer in tablet coating.


Q:39


Mg stearate in tablet manufacturing s used as  _____


  a)Lubricant

  b) Binder

  c) Disintegrant

  d) All


The answer to Question is  (a)


Mg Stearate is used as a lubricant.


Q:40


Triacetin is the manufacturing of tablets and cosmetics is used as  _____

  a)Solvent

  b) Humectant

  c) Plasticizer

  d) All


The answer to Question is  (d)


Triacetin is used as plasticizer,  humectant and also as a solvent in tablets and cosmetic manufacturing.


Q:41

Sodium stearyl fumarate in the manufacturing of tablets is used as  _____


  a) Binder

  b) Lubricant

  c) Plasticizer

  d) All


The answer to Question is  (b)


Sodium stearyl fumarate is used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing. It is a hydrophilic lubricant and is used in cases where the dissolution profile is affected by hydrophobic lubricant like Mg-stearate.


Q:42


Disintegration Time for uncoated tablets is  _____


  a) NMT 10 minutes

  b) NMT 15 minutes

  c) NMT 20 minutes

  d) NMT 25 minutes


The answer to Question is  (b)


Un-coated tablets should disintegrate within 15 minutes.


Q:43


Aspartame in pharmaceutical products is used as  _____


  a)Diluent

  b) Plasticizer

  c) Film former

  d) Sweetener



The answer to Question is  (d)

Aspartame is used as a sweetening agent.


Q:44


Boric acid is used as  ____


  a)Suspending agent

  b) Antimicrobial Preservative

  c) Buffering agent

  d) B&C

The answer to Question is  (d)


it is used as an antimicrobial agent in eye drops, ointments and creams.

Boric acid is also used to adjust the pH of eye drop preparations.


Q:45


Tablet coating is used to______


a)Mask the taste

b)Protect the tablet

c) All


The answer is (c)


Q:46


Benzyl Alcohol in pharmaceutical preparations is used as  ____


  a)Solvent

  b) Antimicrobial Preservative

  c) Antiseptic

  d) All


The answer to Question is  (d)


it is utilised as an antimicrobial agent in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It is used in oral and parenteral formulations.

It is also used as a solvent and antiseptic agent.

it causes some adverse fatal reactions in newborns so products preserved with benzyl alcohol are not recommended for newborns.


Q:47

Benzethonium Chloride is utilized as  ____


  a)Suspending agent

  b) Antimicrobial Preservative

  c) Plasticizer

  d) B&C

The answer to Question is  (b)

It is employed as an antimicrobial agent in otic preparations, injections and ophthalmic products.


Q:48


Benzoic Acid in pharmaceutical products are used as  ____


  a)Therapeutic 

  b) Antimicrobial Preservative

  c) Binder

  d) A&B

The answer to Question is  (d)

Benzoic acid is used as an antimicrobial preservative in pharmaceutical products. It is also used to treat fungal infection.


Q:49

Benzyl benzoate in pharmaceutical products is used as  ____


  a)Therapeutic 

  b) For treating Scabies

  c) Plasticizer

  d) All

The answer to Question is  (d)

Benzyl Benzoate is used as a plasticizer in pharmaceutical products.  It is used as a therapeutic agent or the treatment of scabies.

Benzyl benzoate is also used as a therapeutic agent in veterinary medicines.


Q:50

The pore size of the ULPA filter is  ____

  a)0.1 micron

  b) 0.3 micron

  c) 0.5micron

  d) None


The answer to Question is  (a)

ULPA filter is the ultra-low particulate air filter and its pore size is 0.1 microns.


Important Topics:


Use of  70% IPA.


7 Steps to be a skilled pharmacist.



Q:51

HEPA filter has_____pore size


  a)0.1 micron

  b) 0.3 micron

  c) 0.35 micron

  d) None

 

The answer to Question is  (b)

The HEPA  filter is  High efficient particulate air filter and its pore size is 0.3 microns. The HEPA filter is used in pharmaceutical industries for Clean rooms.


Q:52

Frequency of Basket rack assembly during disintegration test is  _____

  a)27-31 cycle/minute

  b) 29-32 cycle/minute

  c) 27-32 cycle/minute

  d) 29-34 cycle/minute


The answer to Question is  (b)


During the disintegration test, the basket rack assembly moves 29-32 times in fluid beaker in one minute.


Q:53


Wire mesh of Basket rack assembly during disintegration test should descend _______ from the bottom of the fluid beaker.


  a)NLT 15 mm

  b) NLT 20 mm

  c) NLT 25 mm

  d) NLT 30 mm


The answer to Question is  (c)


During disintegration test wire mesh of the basket rack assembly should descend NLT 25 mm from beaker bottom on the downward stroke.


Q:54


Types of basket rack assembly apparatus are _______ 

 

  1. Type A

  2. Type B

  3. Both a & b

  4. None


The answer to Question is  (c)


Basket rack assembly apparatus are of two types. Type A and Type B.


Q:55


During the disintegration test, the wire mesh of the basket rack assembly should remain _______ below the fluid surface.


  a) 05 mm

  b) 10 mm

  c) 15 mm

  d) 20 mm



The answer to Question is  (c)


During disintegration test wire mesh of the basket rack assembly should remain  15 mm below the fluid surface in the beaker on the upward stroke.


Q:56


Glass tubes in basket rack assembly are _______ 

 

    a)      6

    b)     12

    c)     10

    d)      8


The answer to Question is  (a)


Basket rack assembly apparatus consists of 6 tubes.


Q:57


Disintegration Time for film coated tablets is  _____


  a) NMT 15 minutes

  b) NMT 30 minutes

  c) NMT 40 minutes

  d) NMT 60 minutes



The answer is  (b)


Film-coated tablets should disintegrate within 30 minutes.



Q:58


Which of the following filters are used in HVAC_____


  a) Carbon filter

  b) bag filters

  c) Sand filter

  d) None


The answer is  (b)


In HVAC bag filters are used to filter the air.


Q:59


Bag filters of HVAC are also called_____


  a) Coarse Filters

  b) Fine Filters 

  c) Ultra pure filters

  d) All


The answer is  (b)


In HVAC bag filters are installed to filter the air.  Bag filters are also known as fine filters.


Q:60


HEPA filters used in HVAC are also known as_____


  a) Coarse Filters

  b) Fine Filters 

  c) Aerosol filters

  d) All


The answer is  (c)


In HVAC HEPA filters are present to filter the air.HEPA filters are also known as Aerosol filters.


Read More:


Scope of a pharmacist.


Working of a tray dryer.


Use of fluid bed dryer.



Q:61

Lungs of  HVAC is also known as_____


  a) Dampers

  b) Ducts

  c) AHU

  d) HEPA filters



The answer is  (c)


AHU or air handling unit is also known as lungs of HVAC because it contains different type of filters to purify the air.


Q:62

 Size of Wire mesh attached to the bottom of basket rack assembly Is  _______


  a) 1.8 mm - 2.2 mm

  b)  1.5 mm - 2.0 mm

  c)   08mm -  10 mm

  d)   10.0 mm


The answer to Question is  (a)

( Ref USP)


In disintegration test wire mesh is attached to the basket rack assembly and size of the hole in wire mesh is 2.0 ± 2 mean 

1.8 mm - 2.2 mm.


Q:63

PVP-k30 in tablet manufacturing is used as_____


  a) Binder

  b) lubricant

  c) Glident

  d) All of the above

   e)Both a&c


The answer is  (a)


PVP-k30 is used as a binder in tablet and capsules manufacturing.


Q:64


Length of glass tubes in basket rack assembly used for disintegration test is_______ 


  a) 70 mm - 80 mm

  b) 75 mm - 80mm

  c) 65 mm - 70 mm

  d) 85 mm - 90 mm


The answer to Question is  (b)

( Ref USP)


75mm to 80 mm long glass tubes are attached to the basket rack assemBLY Several ched is6.  The unit is added inside the glass tubes to check the disintegration time.


Q:65


The capacity of glass beaker used in basket rack assembly is_______ 


  a)1000 ml

  b) 1500 ml

  c) 900 ml

  d) 1200 ml



The answer to Question is  (a)

( Ref USP)


1 litre or 1000 ml capacity glass beaker is used in basket rack assembly filled with water or fluid.


Q:66


Height of glass beaker in basket rack assembly disintegration test is_______ 


  a) 138 mm - 160 mm

  b) 140mm -   150mm

  c)  148 mm - 170 mm

  d) 225 mm 


The answer to Question is  (a)

( Ref USP)


Height of the glass beaker in the basket rack assembly is 138 mm- 160 mm.


Q:67


Temperature of fluid in  basket rack assembly used for disintegration test is_______ 


  a) 34°C-39°C

  b) 35°C-37°C

  c) 35°C-39°C

  d) 35°C-40°C


The answer to Question is  (c)

( Ref USP)


37±2°C means 35°C to 39°C temperature.


Q:68

Which statement is true about Lake colours ______ 


  a) Lake colours are water-soluble

  b) Lake colours are water-insoluble

  c) Lake colour is slightly soluble in warm water

  d) None of the above


The answer to Question is  (b)


Lake colour used for tablet coating water-insoluble.


Q:69


Mannitol may cause ______ when it is used in higher amounts.


  a) High sugar level

  b) Laxative effect

  c) Increase blood pressure

  d) All

Answer to Question is  (b)


Mannitol is used as an excipient in tablet manufacturing.   When higher quantities of mannitol are used it may result in a laxative effect.   Use of mannitol does not increase the blood sugar level.


Q:70


Which statement is true about Dyes ______ 


  a) Dyes  are water-soluble

  b) Dyes are water-insoluble

  c) Dyes are slightly soluble in Moreno    

d )None above


The answer to Question is  (a)


Dyes used for tablet coating are water-soluble.

Read More:


Dust cups for compression machines.


Learn how to write SOP.


Q:71


For Chewable tablets, disintegration time is ______ 


  a) Should disintegrate within 5 minutes.

  b) Should disintegrate within 3 minutes.

  c) Should disintegrate within 6 minutes.

  d) Disintegration test is not applicable.


The answer to Question is  (d)


For chewable tablets disintegration test is not applicable. So this test is not performed.


Q:72


For Dispersible tablets,disintegration time is ______ 


  a) Should disintegrate in Not More Than  15 minutes.

  b) Should disintegrate in Not More Than 5 minutes.

  c) Should disintegrate in Not More than 3 minutes.

  d) Disintegration test is not applicable.


The answer to Question is  (c)


The correct answer is option c.

Dispersible tablets should disintegrate In Not More Than 3 minutes. For dispersible tablets disintegration test is performed at 15°C to 25°C temperature.

For film-coated tablets in basket rack assembly, the disintegration test is performed at temperature 37±2 °C.


Q:73


For Effervescent tablets,disintegration time is ______ 


  a) Disintegration time should Not be More Than  5 minutes.

  b) Disintegration time should Not be More Than  3 minutes.

  c) Disintegration time should Not be More Than  15 minutes.

  d) Disintegration time should Not be More Than  2 minutes.

  e)Disintegration time test is not applicable for effervescent tablets.


The answer to Question is  (a)

Effervescent tablets should disintegrate in not more than 5 minutes.

This test is performed at 15°C to 25°C temperature.


Q:74

HPMC in tablet manufacturing is used as_____


  a) Binder

  b) Film former

  c) Matrix formation

  d) All of the above

  e)None of the above


The answer is  (d)


  • HPMC is an abbreviation and it is Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

  • It is derivative of cellulose and is a semi-synthetic type of excipient.

  • It is also known as Methocel E5( brand name).

  • Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose is used in tablets as a binder.

  • It is used in wet granulation as a For sustain release or extended-release it is used to form a matrix.

  • Matrix formation releases the drug slowly over time.

  • Different grades are used for matrix formation like HPMC k100 etc.

  • It is also used in tablet coatings as a film-forming polymer.


Q:75

HPMC in tablet manufacturing is used as_____


  a) Binder

  b) Film former

  c) Matrix formation

  d) All of the above

  e)None of the above


The answer is  (d)


Q:76

PVP-k30 in tablet manufacturing is_____


  a)Natural Binder

  b)Semi-synthetic binder

  c) Synthetic binder

  d) All of the above

   e)Both a&b


The answer is  (c)


PVP-k30 is employed as a binder in tablet and capsules manufacturing.

It is a synthetic binder.


Q:77

PVP-k30 is used in  tablet manufacturing and is_____


  a)water-soluble Binder

  b water-insoluble binder

  c) Partially water soluble

  d) None of the above

   e)Both a&c


The answer is  (a)


PVP k30 is a water-soluble binder.


Q:78

To calculate the capacity of blender which parameters are required


  a)Volume of blender

  b kgs of blender

  c) bulk density of the product

  d) a&c

   e)All

The answer is e.


Q:79


Methyl paraben sodium in liquid manufacturing is used as______


a)Preservative

b) Solubility enhancer

c) Sweetener

d) Flavouring


The answer is (a)


Q:80

 Xanthan gum in tablet manufacturing is used as______


a) Binder

b) Diluent

c) Sweetener

d) Flavouring

e) b & c


The answer is (a)


Q:81

Xanthan gum in liquid manufacturing is used as______


a) Suspending agent

b) Antimicrobial 

c) Sweetener

d) Flavouring

e) b & c


The answer is (a)


Q:82

Gum acacia in tablet manufacturing is used as______


a) Suspending agent

b) Antimicrobial 

c) binder

d) Flavouring

e) b & c


The answer is ( c)


Q:83


Carnauba wax  is used in______


a) Tablet compression

b) Tablet Coating

c) Slugging

d) All


The answer is (b)


Q:84


Carnauba wax  is used in tablet coating as______


a) Film former

b) Polishing agent

c) colourant

d) All



The answer is (b)


Q:85


Types of tablet coating are______


a)Film coating

b)Sugarcoating

c) Enteric coating

d) All



The answer is (d)


Q:86


HVAC in pharmaceutical industries is used for______


a)Creating differential pressure

b)To prevent cross-contamination

c)To Maintain temperature

d) All


The answer is (d)


Q:87


Filters of HVAC in pharmaceutical industries are_____


a)HEPA Filters

b)Bag filters

c)Prefilters

d) All


The answer is (d)


Q:86


HVAC stands for______


a)Heating ventilation & air conditioning

b)Humidity ventilation & air conditioning

c)Heating ventilation & air controlling

d) None of the above


The answer is (a)


Q:87


Taste of ciprofloxacin is______

  1. Bitter

  2. sour

  3. Tasteless

  4. None of the above


The answer is (a)


Q:88

Dibasic calcium phosphate is in tablet manufacturing is used as_______

  1. Binder

  2. Disintegrant

  3. Diluent

  4. sweetener

The answer is (c)


Q:89

Friability of the tablet should not be more than______

  1. 1%

  2. 2%

  3. 3%

  4. 4%

The answer is (a)


Q:90

Apparatus used for tablet friability is 

  1. Roche friabilator

  2. Pfizer friabilator

  3. GSK friabilator

  4. OBS friabilator

The answer is (a)


Q:91


For checking friability the rpm is

  1. 25

  2. 35

  3. 15

  4. 20


The answer is (a)


Q:92

For checking friability, the drum of friabilator revolves for_____

  1. 2 Minutes

  2. 3 Minutes

  3. 4 Minutes

  4. 5 Minutes


The answer is (c)


Q:93


PVP k30 is soluble in_____

a)Water

b)IPA

c)Both

d)None

The answer is (c)


Q:94

Tween 80 is used as_____

a)Solubility enhancer

b)Binder

c)Lubricant

d)None

The answer is (a)


Q:95


Microcrystalline cellulose is also known as_____


a)Avicel

b)Kollidone

c)Klucel

d)None of the above

The answer is (a)


Q:96


Microcrystalline cellulose in tablet manufacturing is used as_____

  1. Diluent

  2. Dry binder

  3. Disintegrant

  4. All of the above


The answer is (d)


Q:97

 

Lamination of tablet is______


  1. Removal of crown edges of the tablet.

  2. Separation of the tablet into two layers.

  3. Both a and b


The answer is (b)


Q:98

Lamination of tablet is caused by_____


  1. Low moisture content

  2. High moisture content

  3. Poor powder flow


The answer is (a)


Q:99


Tablet capping is_____


  1. Removal of crown edges of the tablet.

  2. Separation of the tablet into two layers.

  3. Both a and b



The answer is (a)


Q:100

Tablet capping is caused by_____


  1. Low moisture content

  2. High moisture content

  3. More fine powder

  4. Both a and c


The answer is (d)


Popular Posts


Types of HEPA filters.


Reconciliation in pharmaceutical industries.


Role of Starch and modified starch in tablet manufacturing.


How to reduce compression machine breakdown.


Calculation of compression machine capacity.


History of compression machine.


Role of mannitol in pharmaceutical products.


Different Grades of Avicel.


Direct compression method.


Sound level in pharma.


HAAD Exam MCQs


Advancements in tablet granulation.


Endpoint determination of wet granulation.


Advancements in tablet compression machines.





6 comments: