Sunday, March 28, 2021

Basics Of pharmaceutics|Revision of Pharmaceutics

 Q:1

Skin is a complex organ and covers ______ percent of body mass?


a)5%

b)10%

c)15%

d)20%


Answer is (b)


Q:2

Route of administration for creams and ointments is______?


a)Topical

b)Nasal

c)Rectal

d)All of above


Answer is (d)


Q:3

According to USP Ointment bases are divided into _____groups?


a)2 Groups

b)3 Groups

c)4 Groups

d)5 Groups


Answer is (c)


Q:4

Types of Ointment bases______?


a)Oleaginous Base

b)Absorption Base

c)Water Removable Base

d)Water Soluble Base

e)All of above


Answer is (e)


Q:5

Hydrocarbon  base is also known as_____?


a)Oleaginous Base

b)Absorption Base

c)Water Removable Base

d)Water Soluble Base

e)All of above


Answer is (a)


Q:6

Oleaginous bases give ______ effect?


a)Humectant

b)Emollient

c)Rubefacient

d)All of above


Answer is (b)


Q:7

Example of Oleaginous bases is_______?


a)Petrolatum

b)Petroleum jelly

c)White Ointment

d)All of above


Answer is (d)


Q:8

Solvent used for the process of extraction is known as _______?


a)Menstruum

b)Marc

c)Extraction solvent

d)Perculant


Answer is (a)


Q:9

Residue left behind after the process of extraction is known as _______?


a)Menstruum

b)Marc

c)Extraction solvent

d)Perculant


Answer is (b)


Q:10

Galenicals are preparations obtained after extraction and are______?


a)impure

b)liquid extracts

c)Tinctures

d)All of above


Answer is (d)


Also Read:

GMP vs cGMP and 21 CFR.


Q:11


________ is the process in which water soluble and heat stable ingredients are extracted?


a)Digestion

b)Infusion

c)Decoction

d)Maceration


Answer is (c)


Q:12


______ is the process in which a solid is converted into vapours without going into liquid form.


a)Evaporation

b)Distillation

c)Sublimation

d)All of above


Answer is (c)


Q:13

______ is the process in which a solid is converted into vapours without going into liquid form.


a)Evaporation

b)Distillation

c)Sublimation

d)All of above


Answer is (c)



Q:14


______ is the process of removing water of crystallization?


a)Evaporation

b)Exsiccation

c)Sublimation

d)Desiccation


Answer is (b)


Q:15

______ is the process of removing attached moisture from solid material?


a)Evaporation

b)Exsiccation

c)Sublimation

d)Desiccation


Answer is (d)


Q:16

When two or more substances are mixed they liquify and are known as_____?


a)Racemic Mixture

b)Eutectic Mixture

c)Deliquescent

d)All of above


Answer is (b)


Q:17

Tablet triturates contain_____?


a)Potent drugs

b)Toxic drugs

c)Botg a&b

d)None of above


Answer is (c)


Q:18

______ are solid substances which produce viscous solutions?


a)Colloids

b)Hydrocolloids

c)Surfactants

d)All of above


Answer is (b)


Q:19

Emulsion are liquid preparations containing____?


a)Two Miscible liquids

b)Two immiscible liquids

c)One miscible and one immiscible liquid

d)All of above 


Answer is  (b)


Q:20

Which of the following are types of emulsions____?


a)water in oil

b)Oil in water

c)water in water

d)a&b


Answer is (d)


Read Also:

Classification of Excipients.


Q:21

Which of the following types of tests are used for identification of Emulsion type?


a)Dilution Test

b)Conductivity test

c)Dye solubility test

d)All of above


Answer is (d)


Q:22

Saponin is an example of____?


a)Disintegrant

b)Emulsifying agent

c)Colouring agent

d)Flavouring agent


Answer is (b)


Q:23

Emulsions are prepared by which of the following method____?


a)Dry gum method

b)Wet gum method

c)Bottle method

d)All of above


Answer is (d)


Q:24

Ointments are prepared by which of the following methods?


a)Trituration Method

b)Infusion Method 

c)Both a&b

d)None of above


Answer is (c)


Q:25

Depilatory products are used to remove_____?


a)Hair

b)Nail

c)odour

d)All of above


Answer is (a)


Q:26

Carrageenan in pharmaceutical preparations is used as_____?


a)Emulsifying agent

b)Tablet Disintegrant

c)Tablet Diluent

d)All of above


Answer is (d)


Q:27

Simple syrup is prepared by dissolving ____ gm of sucrose to make volume 100ml.


a)75 gm 

b)85 gm

c)90 gm

d)All of above


Answer is (b)


Q:28

Propionic acid is used in pharmaceutical products as?


a)Antimicrobial

b)Antioxidant

c)Acidifying agent

d)All of above


Answer is  (d)


Q:29

Sodium hyaluronate  is used in pharmaceutical products as?


a)Humectant

b)Lubricant

c)Matrix for sustain release

d)All of above


Answer is  (d)


Q:30

Sodium cyclamate is used in pharmaceutical products as______?


a)Antimicrobial

b)Glident

c)Sweetener

d)All of above


Answer is  (c)


Q:31


Thimerosal  is used in pharmaceutical formulations as_____?


a)Antimicrobial

b)Disintegrant

c)Binder

d)All of above


Answer is  (a)


Q:32

Xylitol is used in pharmaceutical formulations as_____?


a)Antimicrobial

b)sweetener

c)Tablet diluent

d)All of above


Answer is  (d)


Q:33

Molecules with oil solubility have______?


a)Low HLB value

b)High HLB value

c)Moderate 

d)None of above


Answer is (a)


Q:34

Molecules with water solubility have______?


a)Low HLB value

b)High HLB value

c)Moderate 

d)None of above


Answer is (b)



Q:35

Surfactants with HLB value 1-3 are used as____?


a)Antifoaming

b)Detergent

c)Wetting Agent

d)All of above


Answer is  (a)



Q:36

Surfactants with HLB value 7-9 are used as____?


a)Antifoaming

b)Detergent

c)Wetting Agent

d)All of above


Answer is  (c)


Q:37

Surfactants with HLB value 13-15 are used as____?


a)Antifoaming

b)Detergent

c)Wetting Agent

d)All of above


Answer is  (b)


Q:38

Surfactants with HLB value 15-18 are used as____?


a)Antifoaming

b)Detergent

c)Wetting Agent

d)Solubilizing agent


Answer is  (d)


Q:39

HLB value of sodium lauryl sulfate is Approx._______?


a)10

b)20

c)30

d)40


 Answer is (d)


Q:39

HLB value of sodium lauryl sulfate is Approx._______?


a)10

b)20

c)30

d)40


 Answer is (d)


Q:40

HLB value of sodium oleate  is._______?


a)5

b)12

c)18

d)22


 Answer is (c)


Popular Posts:


100 MCQs to revise your pharmaceutical knowledge.


Qualification|FAT|SAT|DQ|IQ|OQ|PQ


HPMC|Methocel


Colloidal Silicon Dioxide|Aerosil


Difference between Validation & Calibration.


100 new MCQs for PPSC


Pharmaceutical Questions and Answers.


Line Clearance in pharmaceuticals.


How to become a skilled pharmacist?


Recomended Sound level for working.


Lux level for Different areas in pharma. 



No comments:

Post a Comment