Sunday, January 3, 2021

Pharmaceutical MCQs|Pharmaceutical Revision Test|Pharma Interview Questions

Q:1

Which of the following gives a fast effect?

a)Solution.

b)Tablet.

c)Capsule.

d)Creams

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:2

Which pharmaceutical dosage form is more stable

a)OSD

b)Liquid 

c)Both

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:3

Pharmaceutical solutions are

a)Homogeneous

b)Heterogeneous

c)Opaques

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:4

Pharmaceutical mixtures maybe

a)Homogeneous

b)Heterogeneous

c) a & b

d)None

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:5

The pharmaceutical eye preparations are

a)Sterile

b) Non-Sterile

c)None

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:6

Components of elixir are

a)Alcohol

b)water

c)Glycerin

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:7

Types of elixir are

a)Medicated

b) Non-Medicated

c)Both

d)None

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:8

Non medicated elixirs are used as a 

a)Vehicle

b)Flavour

c)Therapeutic agent

d)a&b

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:9

Linctuses are

a)solid preparations

b)Liquid preparations

c)Semi-solid preparations

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:10

Draught is

a)solid preparations

b)Liquid preparations

c)Semi-solid preparations

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:11

Throat paints are

a)solid preparations

b)Liquid preparations

c)Semi-solid preparations

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:12

_____ is used as a base in Throat paints.

a)Cellulose

b)Glycerine

c)IPA

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:13

Throat paints are

a)solid preparations

b)Liquid preparations

c)Semi-solid preparations

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:14

Enemas have_____ effect

a)Antiemetic

b)Antihistamine

c)Purgative

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:15

Douches are

a)solid preparations

b)Liquid preparations

c)Semi-solid preparations

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:16

Douches are 

a)Apply on skin

b)Injected

c)Introduced in the body cavity

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:17

Liniments are 

a)solid preparations

b)Liquid preparations

c)Semi-solid preparations

d)b&c

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:18

Liniments  are 

a)Applied on skin

b)Injected

c)Introduced in the body cavity

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:19

Rubefacients when applied to skin cause___

a)Congestion

b)Redness

c)Both

d)None

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:20

_____ act as Rubefacients.

a)Menthol

b)Camphor

c)Glycerine

d)None

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:21

Particle size in suspensions is usually____

a)0.5-5 micron

b)0.7-6 micron

c)0.7-7micron

d)0.1-1 micron

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:22

_____ are types of suspension

a)Flocculated

b)Non flocculated

c)Both

d)None

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:23

Which of the following is true about flocculated suspensions

a)Rate of sedimentation is high.

b)Rate of sedimentation is Low.

c)None of the above

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:24

Which of the following is true about non-flocculated suspensions

a)Rate of sedimentation is high

b)Rate of sedimentation is Low

c)None of the above

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:25

In which of the following suspension particles can easily be dispersed.

a)Flocculated

b)Non flocculated

c)Both

d)None

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:26

Suspending agents in suspension are used to

a)Increase the viscosity

b)Decrease the viscosity

c)Maintain pH

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:27 

Commonly used Suspending agents are

a)MC

b)HPMC

c)CMC

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:28

Clays are used as

a)Suspending agent

b)Binder

c)Diluent

d)Flavouring

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:29

To prevent microbial growth in suspension ____ are added

a)Binders

b)Colorants

c)Preservatives

d) None 

Correct Answer is ©


Q:30

______ are used as preservatives

a)Methyl parabens

b)Propyl parabens

c)Sodium Benzoate

d)All

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:31

Caramel is used as a ___ in suspensions

a)Flavouring agent

b)Suspending agent

c)Preservative

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:32

Type of coating in which polymer changes the release of drug is known as

  1. Sugar coating

  2. Functional coating

  3. Non Functional coating

  4. Film Coating

  5. All of the above

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:33

Minimum weight of tablet for easy  compression should be 

  1. About 30 mg

  2. About 40 mg

  3. About 50  mg

  4. About 80 mg

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:34

Recommended time for optical checking of ampoules against a white and black background is 

a) 10 seconds each

b) 05 seconds each

c) 15 seconds each

d) 7.5 seconds each

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:35

Airlocks for Clean rooms in pharmaceutical industries are of following types

a)Bubble airlock

b)Sink airlock

c)Cascade airlock

d)MAL airlock

e)PAL  airlock

f)a,b&c

g)All of the above

Correct Answer is (f)

For Details Read 

Types of airlocks in pharmaceutical industries.


Q:36

Stearic acid used as a lubricant in tablet manufacturing  is obtained from

a)Minerals

b)Animal

c)Marine

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:37

Manufacturing of sterile products which require terminal sterilization takes place in 

a)Class A

b)Class B

c)Class C

d)Class D

Correct Answer is (C)


Q:38

lux level of direct sunlight is

a)10,000 lux

b) 50,000 lux

c) 100,000 lux

d)10,000,00 lux

Correct Answer is (d)

For Details Read

Lux level for Different areas in pharma. 


Q:39

Which of the following step is not performed in Hot melt Granulation Method

a) Wet Sieving

b) Addition of solvent

c) Drying to remove the solvent

d) B&C

e) All of Above

Correct Answer is (e)


Q:40

First vaccination of coronavirus is approved in 

a) UK

b) USA

c) UAE

d) None

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:41

If Spray gun to tablet bed distance is decreased which of the following defect may occur

a)Sticking

b)Picking

c)Twinning

d) a & c

e) All of the above

Correct Answer is (e)


Q:42

All the parts of pharmaceutical equipment which are in direct contact with the product are made of 

a)SS grade 304

b) SS grade 304L

c) SS grade 316

d) SS grade 316L

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:43

In the pharmaceutical industry, we have a double cone blender of 400 Liters. Product bulk density is 0.8 g/ml.what will be the 75% mixing volume for this product in the blender.

a) 300 kg

b)260 kg

c)240 kg

d)320 kg

Correct Answer is (c)

To learn above calculation read 

Easy Steps to calculate Double cone blender capacity.


Q:44

Concentration of Croscarmellose sodium as disintegrant in tablets is 

a) 0.5-4.0%

b) 0.5-5.0%

c) 0.5-6.0%

d 0.5-8.0%

 Correct Answer is (b)


Q:45

Pregelatinized starch in tablet manufacturing is used as

a) Binder 

b) Disintegrant

c) Diluent

e) A & B

d) All

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:46

During manufacturing, which type of cleaning is performed when we move from Higher dose(strength) to a lower dose of the same product in pharmaceutical industries?

a) Type A cleaning

b) Type B cleaning

c) Type C cleaning

d) None of the above

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:47

If  Mg Streate is hydrophobic lubricant then which of the following is a hydrophilic lubricant

a)Stearic Acid

b)Sodium stearyl fumarate

c)Calcium stearate

d)Iron oxide

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:48

During Operation,Tablet manufacturing area maintains 

a)Class B

b)Class C

c)Class D

d)Non classified

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:49

Steps of wet granulation are

a)slugging

b)kneading

c)Compacting

d)None

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:50

Case hardening results in which of following tablet defect

a)Sticking

b)Capping

c)Weight variation

d)Prolong Disintegration time

Correct Answer is (a)

For More Details Read

Reasons and remedies of tablet sticking and picking.


Q:51

In bubble air-lock system,on door opening air moves from

 a)Airlock to the primary area

b)Primary area to air-lock

c)Corridor to air-lock 

d) None

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:52

Which of the following type of HVAC is more efficient

a)Dx type

b)Chilled water 

c)SAD

d)RAD

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:53

The First compression machine manufactured by Stroke was

a) B type

b) D type

c) BB type

d) DB type

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:54

Dust cups are used during tablet compression to prevent

a)Black particles

b)Leakage of lubricants

c)Capping

d) a and b

e)All of the above

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:55

Height of partition between two packaging lines in pharmaceutical industries should be____

a)1 meter

b)2 meter

c)1 feet

d  2 feet

Correct Answer is (b)


 Q:56

In DOP test the scanning is performed at the distance of____ mm from HEPA  filter face

a) 15 mm

b) 20 mm

c) 25 mm 

d) 40 mm


Correct Answer is (c)


Q:57

Tablet capping may be caused by which of the following reasons.

a)Higher concentration of Lubricant.

b)Lower concentration of Lubricant.

c)Higher blending time with Lubricant

d)Lower blending time with Lubricant

e) a&c

f) b&d

Correct Answer is (e)


Q:58

As a Disinfectant which concentration of  Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is more effective?

a) 60%

b) 70%

c) 80%

d) 90%

Correct Answer is (b)

Read Details

Why we Use only 70% IPA.



Q:59

Lactose used as a diluent in tablet manufacturing  is obtained from

a)Plants

b)Animal

c)Synthetic process

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:60

In HVAC system, the mixing box is present in

a)Supply air duct

b)Return air duct

c)Air handling Unit

d)Damper

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:61

Pregelatinized starch is manufactured from native starch by

a) Cooling the native starch

b) Granulating the native starch

c)  Compressing the native starch

d)  Cooking the native starch

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:62

To calculate the capacity of blender which parameters are required

  a)Volume of blender

  b) kgs of blender

  c) bulk density of the product

  d) a&c

   e)All

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:63

Dibasic Calcium phosphate used as diluent is incompatible with

a)Paracetamol

b)Aspirin

c)Metformin

d)Sitagliptin

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:64

Croscarmellose sodium is used as______ in wet  granulation.

a)Disintegrant

b)Diluent

c)Binder

 Correct Answer is (a)


Q:65

Type C cleaning in pharmaceutical industries is also known as

a)Product changeover cleaning

b)Same product cleaning

c)Shift End cleaning

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (c)

Read Details

Line Clearance in pharmaceuticals.


Q:66

Fill cams are used in

a)Advance Compression machines

b)Conventional compression machines

c)Single punch compression machines.

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:67

Which is the synthetic binder used in wet granulation.

a)PVP k 30

b)HPMC

c)Starch

d)Klucel

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:68

 Which of the following may cause the breakdown of the compression machine 

  1. under lubrication

  2. Overloading

  3. lose die bolts

  4. Untrained operator

  5. All of the above

Correct Answer is (e)


Q:69

Which grade of Avicel has the largest particle size

  1. Avicel PH 102

  2. Avicel PH 200

  3. Avicel PH 301

  4. Avicel PH 302

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:70

The particle size of Avicel 200 is 

a)180 micron

a)200 micron

b)240 micron

c)300 micron

Correct Answer is (a)

Read Details.

Different Grades of Microcrystalline Cellulose or Avicel .


Q:71

During manufacturing,Oral liquid manufacturing area maintains which of the following cleanroom class

a)Class A

b)Class B

c)Class C

d)Class D

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:72

Turbulent flow occurs at Reynold Number____?

a)More than 1000 

b)More than 2000

c)More than 3000

d)More than 4000

The answer is (d)


Q:73

Croscarmellose sodium(Ac-di-sol) is not compatible with

a)Iron salt

b)Sodium salt

c)Calcium salt

d) Magnesium salt

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:74

Case hardening is the defect of 

a)Coating

b)Granulation

c)Compression

d)Creams

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:75

A higher quantity of Mg Stearate lubricant may result in

a)Prolong Disintegration Time

b)Reduction of Disintegration Time

c)High tablet hardness

d)High tablet weight

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:76

The banana technique is used in

a)Ointment manufacturing

b)Syrup manufacturing

c)Tablet manufacturing

d)Preventive maintenance

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:77

Usually, Direct compression method is used for

a)High dose Of API

b)Low dose of API

c)Fine powders

d)All

Correct Answer is (b)

Read 

Direct compression method for tablets.


Q:78

J hock is the defect of___

a) Punch head

b) Punch tip surface

c) Punch barrel

d) Die bore

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:79

Rota head is an advance compression machine tooling used for______

a)To Enhance speed

b)To prevent breakdown

c)To prevent Capping

d) To reduce change over time

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:80

Commonly used binder in hot granulation technique is

a)PVP k30

b)HPMC

c)Macrogol

d)Starch

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:81

Dead legs in water loop circulation system can be prevented by maintaining the velocity of  purified water at

a) 1.0-2.0   meter/sec

b) 2.0-3.0   meter/sec

c) 2.5-3.5   meter/sec

d) 0.5-1.0   meter/sec

Correct Answer is (a)

Read Details

Loop Circulation system for purified water.


Q:82

The particle size of Avicel  PH 302 is 

a) 100 micron

b) 200 micron

c)  75 micron

d)  150 micron

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:83

Maximum working capacity of a blender is___

a)90-96% of the final volume

b)80-90% of the final volume

c)70-80% of the final volume

d)55-70% of the final volume

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:84

Inspector fatigue occurs during

a)Granulation

b)Optical Checking

c)Compression

d)Dispensing

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:85

Moisture content in Avicel 101 is 

a) ≤ 2.5%

b) ≤ 3.0%

c) ≤ 5.0%

d) ≤ 7%

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:86

DOP test for ISO class 8 or Class D should be carried out after

a)3 Months

b)6 Months

c)9 Months

d)12 Months

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:87

DOP test for ISO class 5 or Class A should be carried out after

a)3 Months

b)6 Months

c)9 Months

d)12 Months

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:88

The particle size of Avicel 101 is 

a) 10 micron

b)  50 micron

c)100 micron

d)200 micron

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:89

Compression machine capacity calculation requires which of the following

a)rpm

b)no of punched

c)no of feeding system

d) All

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:90

Which lubricant is known as boundary wall lubricant

a)Mg-stearate

a)Sodium Stearyl  Fumarate

b)Sodium Benzoate

c)SLS

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:91

Type cleaning is commonly known as

a)Minor Cleaning

b)Major Cleaning

c)Shift change cleaning

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:92

Concentration of starch used as binder is______

a)3-8%

b)3-15%

c)3-20%

d5-22%

Correct Answer is (c)


Q:93

Dibasic calcium phosphate is incompatible with 

a)Aspartame

b)Ampicillin

c)Erythromycin

d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:94

Class D cleanroom is also called

a) ISO class 5

b)ISO class 6

c)ISO class 7

d)ISO class 8

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:95

Lactose for inhalation is also known as

a)Respitose

b)Inhaltose

c)Lactulose

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:96

The inlet air for tablet coating must be processed by

a)Pre Filters

b)Bag filters

c)HEPA filters

d)All

Correct Answer is (d)


Q:97

Lined dies are used for ____?

a)Corrosive Materials.

b)Fine materials

c)Sticky Materials

d)Coloring Materials

Correct Answer is (a)


Q:98

The solid flow meter is installed in 

  1. Tray dryer

  2. FBD

  3. Granulator

  4. Blender

  5. All

Correct Answer is (b)

Read Details

Working of fluid bed dryer.


Q:99

The solid flow meter is installed to

    a)To detect filter leakage

    b)To monitor drying time

    c)To monitor LOD

    d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (b)


Q:100

The solid flow meter is installed in

    a)Product trolley of FBD

    b)Inlet air duct

    c)Return air duct

    d)All of the above

Correct Answer is (c)


Popular Posts:


100 MCQs to revise your pharmaceutical knowledge.


Pharmaceutical Questions and Answers.


Potency calculation of Active pharmaceutical Ingredient.


Scope of pharmacist.


Role of pharmacist on production floor.


How to write a SOP.


Reconciliation in pharmaceutical industries.


Types and functions of HEPA filters.


Cleanroom classification in pharmaceutical industries.


Classification of Excipients.


Role of diluents in tablet granulation.


Role of mannitol in pharmaceutical products.


Uses of Starch and modified starch in tablet manufacturing.



HVAC or Heating Ventilation & Airconditioning System.




No comments:

Post a Comment