50 Important MCQs|All Test Preparation|PPSC|Improve Skills

 Q:1

Gum acacia is also known as____?

a)Gum Arabic

b)Gummi africanum

c)Talha gum

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Q:2

Gum acacia is a complex of____?

a)Sugar & hemicellulose

b)Starch & hemicellulose

c) Mannitol  & hemicellulose

d)All of above

Answer is (a)

Q:3

Gum acacia in pharmaceutical products is used as ____?

a)Binder

b)Emulsifying agent

c)Suspending agent

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Q:4

Gum acacia is used as a binder in which of the following concentrations____?

a)2-3%

b)1-5%

c)1-10%

d)1-15%

Answer is (b)

Q:5

Gum acacia is incompatible with which of the following ___?

a)Ethanol

b)Cresol

c)Tannins

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Q:6

Acesulfame Potassium is used as ___?

a)Sweetener

b)Diluent

c)Lubricant

d)All of above

Answer is (a)

Q:7

Acesulfame Potassium is ______times more sweet than sucrose ___?

a)70-100

b)180-200

c)300-400

d)800-1100

Answer is (b)

Q:8

Alpha tocopherol is also known as______?

a)Vitamin A

b)Vitamin B

c)Vitamin D

d)Vitamin E

Answer is (d)

Q:9

Alpha tocopherol is used as______?

a)Preservative

b)Acidifying agent

c)Antioxidant

d)None of above

Answer is (c)

Q:10

Alpha tocopherol is ______?

a)Natural product

b)Synthetic product

c)Semisynthetic product

d)All of the above

Answer is (a)

Q11

Alpha tocopherol occurs as______?

a)Solid Product

b)Liquid product

c)Semi solid product

d)All of the above

Answer is (b)

Q:12

Ascorbic acid is also known as______?

a)Vitamin A

b)Vitamin B

c)Vitamin C

d)Vitamin D

Answer is (C)

Q:13

Ascorbic acid is used as______?

a)Preservative

b)Therapeutic agent

c)Antioxidant

d) b&c

Answer is (d)

Q:14

Ascorbic acid occurs as______?

a)Powder

b)Liquid product

c)Semi solid product

d)All of the above

Answer is (a)

Q:15

Bronopol is used in topical pharmaceutical products as_____?

a)Antimicrobial Preservative

b)Rubefacient

c)Emollient

d)All of above

Answer is (a)

Q16

Cetrimide in pharmaceutical preparations is used as_____?

a)Antimicrobial Preservative

b)Disinfectant

c)Antiseptic

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Q17

Chlorobutanol in pharmaceutical preparations is used as_____?

a)Antimicrobial Preservative

b)Plasticizer

c)Local analgesic

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Q18

Cholesterol is  used in topical pharmaceutical preparation as____?

a)Emulsifying agent

b)Emollient

c)Improve water absorbing power of ointments

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Q:19

Citric acid is used in pharmaceutical preparations as______?

a)Buffering agent

b)Chelating agent

c)Flavour enhancer

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Q:20

Cyclomethicone is used in pharmaceutical preparations as___?

a)Emollient

b)Humectant

c)Viscosity enhancer

d)All of above

Answer is (d)

Also Read

100 new MCQs for PPSC

Q:21

Which of the following is a Semisynthetic  binder____?

a)PVP

b)Starch

c)Klucel

d)Cellulose

Answer is (c)

Q:22

Which type of cleaning is performed when we move for manufacturing of the same product but with different flavour___?

a)Type A cleaning

b)Type B cleaning

c)Type C cleaning

d) None 

Answer is (b)

Q:23

Pharmacological effect in Sitagliptin phosphate is produced by______?

a)Sitagliptin only

b)Phosphate only

c)sitagliptin phosphate

d)All of above

Answer is (a)

Q:24

Mannitol used in tablet manufacturing is____?

a)Hygroscopic

b)Non-Hygroscopic

c)None of above

Answer is (b)

Q:25

Chilled water system in HVAC cooling is more effective for_____?

a)Long Distance 

b)Short Distance

c)None of above

Answer is (a)

Q:26

Which of the following diluent is water soluble________?

a)Mannitol

b)Cellulose

c)Starch

d)All of above

Answer is (a)

Q:27

When croscarmellose sodium is used as excess it results in______?

a)Gel formation

b)Retard activity

c)Rapid effect

d)Improve dissolution

Answer is (a)

Q:28

If tablet edges are weak_______give strength to the tablet edges?

a)Lactose

b)Starch

c)Cellulose

d)DCP

Answer is (c)

Q:29

In the Tablet manufacturing Area usually the manufacturing area is kept at ____ as compared to airlock?

a)Negative Pressure

b)Positive pressure

d)Neutral

c)None

Answer is (a)

Q:30

For normal production activities the light intensity level should be_______?

a)100 lux

b)200 lux

c)400 lux

d)900 lux

Answer is (c)

Q:31

Mg Stearate has______?

a)Low bulk density

b)High Bulk density

c)None of above

Answer is (a)

Q:32

During the DOP (Dispersed Oil Particulate) test of HEPA filters,the Scanning results for aerosol smoke should not exceed____?

a)0.01%

b)0.02%

c)0.03%

d0.100%

Answer is (a)

Q:33

  • Which grade of Microcrystalline Cellulose  has the smallest particle size_____?

a)Avicel PH 101

b)Avicel PH 102

c)Avicel PH 105

d)Avicel PH 112

Answer is (c)

Q:34

Tablet capping problem can be eliminated by________?

a)Increasing upper punch penetration

b)Decreasing upper punch penetration

c)Increasing machine speed

d)Increasing the pressure

Answer is (b)

Q:35

ISO classifies the clean rooms into the following number of classes___?

a) 2 Classes

b) 4 Classes

c) Classes

d) Classes

Answer is (d)

Q:36

Part 210 of 21 CFR contains guidelines for____?

a)Manufacturing activities

b)Building and layout

c)Finish product testing

d)Documentation

Answer is (a)

Q:37

After major preventive maintenance _________ cleaning is performed?

a)  Type A Cleaning

b)  Type B Cleaning

c)  Type C Cleaning

d) None of the above

Answer is (b)

Q:38

In which concentration IPA is not effective to kill microbes_____?

a)Below 50%

b) 90%

c)100%

d) All of Above

Answer is (d)

Q:39

A breathing filter is attached on Lid of RMG for____?

a)Releasing Pressure

b)Releasing Powder

c)Releasing Solvent

d)None of above

Answer is (a)

Q:40

Mannitol in tablet manufacturing is used as________?

a)Diluent

b)Sweetener

c)Plasticizer

d)a&b

e)All of above

Answer is (e)

Q:41

D type tooling of compression machines is used for_______?

a)High Pressure & Large Diameter

b)High Pressure & Small Diameter

c)Low Pressure & Large Diameter

d)Low Pressure & Small Diameter

Answer is (a)

Q:42

Title 21 CFR is divided into ___ chapters?

a)1 Chapter

b)2 Chapter

c)3 Chapter

d)4 Chapter

Answer is (c)

Q:43

Sealing of ampoules takes place in the following class_______?

a)Grade A

b)Grade B

c)Grade  C

d)Grade D

Answer is (a)

Q:44

Filling  of ampoules takes place in the following class_______?

a)Grade A

b)Grade B

c)Grade  C

d)Grade D

Answer is (a)

Q:45

When quantity of starch is increased in final blending it may result in tablet____?

a)Sticking

b)Picking

c)Lamination

d)None

Answer is (c)

Q:46

Life of HEPA filters can be increased by_____?

a)Washing it with hot water

b)Washing it with cold water

c)Cleaning it with air

d) Using Pre filters

Answer is (d)

Q:47

To prevent formation of biofilm in the loop circulation system, purified water is heated at_____?

a)25-40°C

b)45-60°C

c)65-80°C

d) No need to heat.

Answer is (c)

Q:48

To measure light intensity,lux level is measured at_________ distance from ground.

a)1 feet

b)2 feet

c)1 meter

d)1.5 meter


Answer is (c)

Q:49

In the pharmaceutical Industries area at rest mean__________?

a)HVAC on,Mfg Activity Off,Operator Present.

b)HVAC off,Mfg Activity Off,Operator 

Present.

c)HVAC on,Mfg Activity On,Operator Present.

d)HVAC on,Mfg Activity Off,Operator not Present.

Answer is (d)

Q:50

Grills are installed at the face of_____?

a)Inlet air duct

b)Return air duct

c) AHU

d)None of above

Answer is (b)

Also Read:

  1. Pharmaceutical Questions and Answers.
  2. Potency calculation of Active pharmaceutical Ingredient.
  3. Easy Steps to calculate Double cone blender capacity.
  4. Line Clearance in pharmaceuticals.
  5. Recommended Sound level for working.
  6. Lux level for Different areas in pharma.