Sunday, April 18, 2021

How to refresh your basic knowledge?

 Q:1

Theobroma is also known as_______?


a)Carnauba wax

b)Cocoa Butter

c)Corn Oil

d)Sesame oil 


Right answer is (b)

Q:2

Theobroma is used in which of the following dosage forms_______?


a)Tablet

b)Suppository

c)Ointments

d)Creams


Right answer is (b)


Q:3

Massa Esterinum is used in pharmaceutical preparations as_______?


a)Oil Base

b)Hydrocarbon Base

c)Emulsifying Base

d)All of the above


Right answer is (c)


Q:4

Dentifrices are the preparations which are applied to_______?


a)Skin

b)Teeth

c)Joints

d)Nose


Right answer is (b)


Q:5

Rouge is a cosmetic preparation which is applied to ______?


a)Lips

b)Hands

c)Cheeks

d)Hairs


Right answer is (c)


Q:6

Intracardiac injections are injected into______?


a)Lungs

b)Heart

c)Leaver

d)Muscle


Right answer is (b)


Q:7

Phenylmercuric Nitrate is used as ______?


a)Antimicrobial

b)Anti thickening

c)Anti allergic

d)Vehicle


Right answer is (a)


Q:8

Ringer's Solution contains the following _____?


a)NaCl 0.86%, KCl 0.03%,CaCl2 0.033

b)NaCl 0.56%, KCl 0.33%,CaCl2 0.063

c)NaCl 0.86%, MgCl2 0.03%,CaCl2 0.033

d)NaCl 0.86%,CaCl2 0.033


Right answer is (a)


Q:9

Normal Saline solution is_______?


a)NaCl

b)KCl

c)CaCl2

d)None of above


Right answer is (a)



Q:10

Example of Astringent in ointments is________?


a)Calamine

b)Tannic Acid

c)Acetic Acid

d)All of the above


Right Answer is (d)


Also Read

GMP vs cGMP and 21 CFR.


Q:11

Astringent ointments are used to______?


a)Reduce discharge from Skin

b)For healing the skin wound

c)As antiseptic for skin

d)All of above


Right answer is (a)


Q:12

Pastes are semi solid preparations and components of Lessar`s paste are_____?


a)Zinc

b)Salicylic Acid

c)Bentonite

d)a&b

e)All of the above


Right Answer is (d)


Q:13

Usually Weight of suppositories ranges from_______?


a)500-600 mg

b)1-2 gm

c)8-10 gm

d)20-30 gm


Right Answer is (b)


Q:14

Which of the following are types of suppositories_______?


a)Rectal Suppositories

b)Nasal Suppositories

c)Ear Suppositories

d)All of the Above


Right Answer is (d)


Q:15

Witepsol is used in which of the following dosage form______?


a)Ointments

b)Jellies

c)Aerosols

d)Suppository


Right Answer is (d)


Q:16

Which of the following tests are performed for suppositories______?


a)Disintegration

b)Breaking Test

c)Dissolution

d)All of the above


Right Answer is (d)


Q:17

B.C.G vaccine is available in which of the following forms_______?


a)Liquid

b)Freeze dried

c)Semisolid

d)a&b


Right answer is (d)



Q:18

B.C.G vaccine in Freeze Dried form should be used within_____ hours after reconstitution?


a)1 Hour

b)2 Hours

c)3 Hours

d)4 Hours


Right answer is (b)



Q:19

B.C.G vaccine in Freeze Dried form maintained its potency for _______ years when stored in maintained conditions.


a)1 Year

b)2 Years

c)3 Years

d)4 Years


Right answer is (a)


Q:20

B.C.G vaccine in Freeze Dried form maintained its potency for one year when stored at________?


a)2-10 °C

b)8-10 °C

c)4-6 °C

d)2-15 °C


Right answer is (a)


Also Read:

Cleanroom classification in pharmaceutical industries.


Q:21

BCG vaccine is used to immunise against____?


a)Hepatitis

b)Cholera

c)Typhoid

d)Tuberculosis


Right answer is (d)


Q:22


Cholera vaccine contains not less than  _______ number of bacteria in 1ml.


a)2000 Million

b)4000 Million

c)6000 Million

d)8000 Million


Right answer is (a)


Q:23


Plague vaccine contains  _______ number of bacteria in 1ml.


a)2000 Million

b)3000 Million

c)4000 Million

d)5000 Million


Right answer is (b)


Q:24

Benedict's test is used for identification of ______?


a)Simple Carbohydrates

b)Protein

c)Lipids

d)All of the above


Right answer is (a)


Q:26

Biuret test is used for identification of ______?


a)Carbohydrates

b)Protein

c)Lipids

d)All of the above


Right answer is (b)


Q:27

Type II glass is treated with_____ to increase hydrolytic resistance?


a)Carbon Dioxide

b)Sulphur Dioxide

c)Calcium Carbonate

d)Hydrochloric Acid


Right answer is (b)


Q:28

Aerosil enhances the flow of granules during tablet compression because of______?


a)Layer Formation

b)Sponge action

c)Negative Charge

d)All of above


Right answer is (d)


Q:29


Dextrose used as  diluent in wet granulation requires______?


a)More lubricant

b)Less Lubricant

c)No lubricant


Right answer is (a)


Q:30

A Pharmacist has 97 kg enteric coated pellets for encapsulation  and he filled these in hard gelatin  shells at filling weight 150 mg.The resultant filled capsules are 645000.Calculate line loss?


a)0.25%

b)1.01%

c)1.03%

d)None of above

 

Right answer is (a)


Read More:

Calculation of compression machine capacity.


Q:31

A production pharmacist wants to mix a 200 kg batch of a product with bulk density 0.8 gm/ml.

Which of the following blenders will he use____?

Help him to calculate.


a)200 Liter Bin Blender

b)200 kg Bin Blender

c)350 Liter Bin Blender

d)280 Liter Bin Blender


Right answer is ©


Q:32

Calculate %age of Metformin Hcl in following formulation,

Batch Size 70 kg,Potency  500 mg

No of Tablets  100,000

Metformin Hcl is 55 kg


a)95%

b)100% 

c)78.5%

d)110%


Right answer is (d)


Q:33

Which of the following sizes of particles are measured for clean rooms classification_____?


a)0.5 and 5.0 micron

b)0.3 and 5.0 micron

c)0.5 and 3.0 micron

d)0.1 and 5.0 micron


Right answer is (a)


Q:34

In a tablet blister machine the batch number is embossed on the blister after_____?


a)Feeding Station

b)Cooling Station

c)Sealing Station

d)Forming Station


Right answer is ©


Q:35

Calculate the total number of capsules for a batch having a final weight of 220 kg.Empty hard gelatin shell weight is 60 mg and filling weight is 135 mg.


a)10,000,00

b)1155270

c)1128205

d)1243563

Right answer is ©


Q:36

Which of the following types of Compression machine tooling is used to compress a double layer tablet________?


a)B Type Tooling

b)D Type Tooling

c)BB Type Tooling

d)DB Type Tooling


Right answer is (b)


Q:37

Calculate the amount of ciprofloxacin required for manufacturing 100,000 tablets of ciprofloxacin 500 mg.

Ciprofloxacin dispensed  is Ciprofloxacin Hcl and assay is 99%.

Tablet weight is 700 mg.


a)50 kg

b)56.0 kg

c)55.5 kg

d)56.632 kg


Right answer is (d)


Q:38


In a pharmaceutical industry a pharmacist was calculating the yield for a batch of capsules.Standard batch size of powder for filling is 180 kg and practical yield is 857000 capsules.Filling weight is 200 mg and filled weight is 250mg.Calculated yield was_____?


a)94.87

b)95.22

c)96.23

d)96.57

 

Right answer is (b)


Q:39

A production pharmacist  did not follow the BMR for lubrication blending during manufacturing of a tablet product.He increased blending with Mg Stearate  from 3 minutes to 12 Minutes.What will be the possible effect____?


a)Capping

b)Increased D.T

c)Low Hardness

d)All of above


Right answer is (d)


Q:40

A pharmacist wants to calculate the%age of API in a product Z 50mg having 50 kg batch size.Amount of API is 7 kg.


a)97%

b)100%

c)102%

d)103%


Right answer is (b)


Read More:

Technical Aspects of Tablet Coating Process.


Q:41

How much quantity of Esomeprazole enteric coated pellets 30%  is required for filing of 20 mg esomeprazole enteric coated pellets_____?


a)56.66 mg

b)66.66 mg

c)235.29 mg

d)177.79 mg


Right Answer is (b)


Q:42

LAL test is used for the________?


a)Parenteral Products

b)OSD Products

c)Semi Solid Products

d)Emulsions


Right answer is (a)


Q:43

LAL test is used for the detection of______?


a)Bacterial Endotoxin

b)Viral Endotoxin

c)Fungal Endotoxin 

d)All of the above


Right answer is (a)


Q:44

Insulin Glargine is________ Preparation?


a)Long acting

b)Short acting

c)Intermediate

d)All of the above


Right answer is (a)


Q:45

Immunity developed in response to antigen is known as_____?


a)Active Immunity

b)Passive Immunity

c)Neutral Immunity

d)All of the above


Right answer is (a)


Q:46

A vaccine is _________ of attenuated or killed microbes?


a)Emulsion

b)Solution

c)Suspension

d)All of the above


Right answer is (C)

Q:47

A small cotton piece used to apply disinfectant on skin is known as______?


a)Plaster

b)Cotton Swab

c)Pledget

d)Poultice


Right answer is c


Q:48

A thick ointment is known as________?


a)Salve

b)Ointment

c)paste

d)Plaster


Right answer is (a)


Q:49

Bolus are large size_______?


a)Tablets

b)Capsules

c)Lozenges

d)Beads


Right answer is (a)

Q:50

A label should be applied to the liniments indicating____?


a)Take Before Meal

b)Swallow With Water

c)Out Of Reach Of Children

d)For External Use


Right Answer is (d)


Read More:


Difference between Validation & Calibration.


100 MCQs to revise your pharmaceutical knowledge.


100 new MCQs for PPSC


Pharmaceutical Questions and Answers.


Potency calculation of Active pharmaceutical Ingredient.


Easy Steps to calculate Double cone blender capacity.


Line Clearance in pharmaceuticals.

No comments:

Post a Comment