Basic Sterilization Concepts

Q:1

The process of sterilization is used for which of the following dosage forms?

a)OSD

b)Parenterals

c)Ophthalmics

d) b&c

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:2

With Terminal sterilization, we may get assurance of not more than____ non-sterile units out of One Million.

a)One

b)Two

c)Three

d)Four

The correct Answer Is (a)

 

Basic Sterilization
 
 

  

Q:3

For Thermal sensitive products which is true regarding sterilization?

a)Can be achieved by high temperature.

b)Can be achieved by low temperature.

c)Can be achieved by low temperature & antimicrobial Agent

d)None Of The Above

The correct  Answer Is (c)

Q:4

All microorganisms have _____ resistance to sterilization.

a)Same

b)Different

c)No Resistance

d)None Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (b)

Q:5

Which of the following is more resistant to the sterilization process?

a)Spores

b)Vegetative Cells

c)Both

The correct Answer Is (a)

Q:6

The Microbial death kinetics is expressed by which of the following?

a)D-Value

b)U-Value

c)T-Value

d)Dt-Value

The correct Answer Is (a)

Q:7

D-Value is the dose used for microbes to decrease their____ population.

a)50%

b)70%

c)90%

d)100%

The correct Answer Is (c)

Q:8

D Value is used for which of the following types of sterilization?

a)Heat

b)Radiation

c)Chemical

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:9

D Value is usually not used for which of the following types of sterilization?

a)Heat

b)Radiation

c)Chemical

d)Gass

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:10

The effectiveness of heat sterilization depends on which of the following?

a)Degree Of Heat

b)Exposure Time

c)Moisture Content

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:11

Dry heat sterilization is used for those substances which are not degraded at which of the following temperatures?

a)Above 121°C

b)Above 130°C

c)Above 140°C

d)Above 160°C

The correct Answer Is (c)

Q:12

Spores & Vegetative forms of microorganisms can be killed at 180°C within?

a)1 Hr

b)1.5 Hrs

c)2.0 Hrs

d)3.0 Hrs

The correct Answer Is (c)

Q:13

Spores & Vegetative forms of microorganisms can be killed at 260°C within?

a)30 Minutes

b)45 Minutes

c)60 Minutes

d)None Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (b)

Q:14

Dry Heat sterilization works on the principle of?

a)Oxidizing Proteins

b)Oxidizing DNA

c)Reduction Of Lipids

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (a)

Q:15

For the sterilization of powders, which of the following methods of sterilization is used?

a)Dry Heat

b)Moist Heat

c)Filtration

d)All of the above

The correct Answer Is (a)

Q:16

Moist Heat Sterilization Is also known as?

a)Wet Steam

b)Autoclaving

c)Hot Shower

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (b)

Q:17

Which of the following heat sterilization methods is more effective?

a)Dry Heat

b)Moist Heat

c)Moderate Heat

d)Radiation

The correct Answer Is (b)

Q:18

Moist Heat sterilization works on the principle of?

a)Oxidizing Proteins

b)Coagulation Of Proteins

c)Reduction Of Proteins

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (b)

Q:19

Usually, Autoclave Works on which of the following parameters?

a)20 Min 15 psig & 121 °C

b)15 Min 20 psig & 121 °C

c)30 Min 15 psig & 121 °C

d)20 Min 15 psig & 131 °C

The correct Answer Is (a)

Q:20

Vitamins & antibiotics in powder form can be sterilized by?

a)Dry Heat

b)Moist Heat

c)Radiation

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (c)

Q:21

Sterilization using filters works on the principle of?

a)Sieving

b)Straining

c)Sticking

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (a)

Q:22

Membrane Filters are available in which of the following forms?

a)Discs

b)Pleated Cylinder

c)Cartridge

d)All of the above

The Correct Answer Is (d)

Q:23

Filtration sterilization is used for those products which require?

a)Terminal Sterilization

b)Non-Terminal Sterilization

c)Radiation Sterilization

d)None Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (b)

Q:24

Filtration sterilization is used for which of the following products ?

a)Degraded By heat

b)Degraded By Pressure

c)Degraded By Filters

d)None Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (a)

Q:25

For sterilization of air, which of the following sterilization methods is used?

a)Moist Heat

b)Dry Heat

c)Radiation

d)Filtration

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:26

Which Of the following gasses are used for gas sterilization?

a)Ethylene Oxide

b)Beta Propiolactone

c)Propylene Oxide

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:27

Which Of the following gas requires a long sterilization cycle ?

a)Ethylene Oxide

b)Beta Propiolactone

c)Propylene Oxide

d)All Of the Above

The correct Answer Is (c)

Q:28

Which Of the following gas is used in solution form for sterilization of surgical instruments?

a)Ethylene Oxide

b)Glutaraldehyde

c)Propylene Oxide

d)BPL

The Correct Answer Is (b)

Q:29

Which of the following is used for the sterilization of plastic & paperboard?

a)Dry heat

b)Moist Heat

c)Gas Sterilization

d)Filtration

The correct Answer Is (c)

Q:30

Which of the following oxidizing gasses are used for gas sterilization?

a)Hydrogen Peroxide

b)Ozone

c)Peracetic Acid

d)All of above

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:31

Which of the following is an advanced type of sterilization?

a)Ultrahigh Pressure

b)HILP

c)Gas Plasma

d)All of above

The correct Answer Is (d)

Q:32

Which of the following are used for the evaluation of the sterilization process?

a)Biological Indicator

b)Temperature Monitoring

c)Moisture Penetration

d)All of above

The correct Answer Is (a)

Reference:

Theory & Practice Of Industrial Pharmacy By Lachman.

Also Read

  1. Quality Assurance Interview Questions
  2. Tablet Granulation Interview Questions
  3. 100 MCQs to revise your pharmaceutical knowledge.
  4. 100 new MCQs for PPSC
  5. Pharmaceutical Questions and Answers.
Share To Others